The 22nd International Conference
Algorithmic Learning Theory

Aalto University, Espoo, Finland
October 5 - 7, 2011

ALT 2011 Program

Please note that the following program is still preliminary. Further details will be provided later.

Day 0, 2011-10-04 (Tuesday)

Registration in the evening

Day 1, 2011-10-05 (Wednesday)

08:30-10:20 Tutorial 1 (ALT)

Sébastien Bubeck:
Bandit Problems

10:20-10:40 Coffee break

10:40-12:30 Tutorial 2 (DS)

12:30-13:30 Lunch (and Steering Comittees Meeting)

13:30-14:30 Invited Speaker (ALT and DS)

Yoshua Bengio and Olivier Delalleau:
On the Expressive Power of Deep Architectures

14:30-15:00 Coffee break

15:00-16:40 Session 1: Inductive Inference

15:00-15:25 Timo Kötzing:
Iterative Learning from Positive Data and Counters
15:25-15:50 Sanjay Jain, Eric Martin, and Frank Stephan:
Robust Learning of Automatic Classes of Languages
15:50-16:15 Sanjay Jain, Eric Martin, and Frank Stephan:
Learning and Classifying
16:15-16:40 Michael Geilke and Sandra Zilles:
Learning Relational Patterns

16:40-17:15 Coffee break

17:15-18:30 Session 2: Regression

17:15-17:40 Sébastien Gerchinovitz and Jia Yuan Yu:
Adaptive and Optimal Online Linear Regression on L1-balls
17:40-18:05 Nina Vaits and Koby Crammer:
Re-Adapting the Regularization of Weights for Non-stationary Regression
18:05-18:30 Arnak S. Dalalyan and Joseph Salmon:
Competing Against the Best Nearest Neighbor Filter in Regression

Day 2, 2011-10-06 (Thursday)

09:00-10:00 Invited Speaker 2 (ALT)

Peter Auer, Shiau Hong, and Chris Watkins:
Models for Autonomously Motivated Exploration in Reinforcement Learning

10:00-10:30 Winner of the student award (DS)

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:40 Session 3: Bandit Problems

11:00-11:25 Sébastien Bubeck, Gilles Stoltz, and Jia Yuan Yu:
Lipschitz Bandits Without the Lipschitz Constant
11:25-11:50 Antoine Salomon and Jean-Yves Audibert:
Deviations of Stochastic Bandit Regret
11:50-12:15 Aurélien Garivier and Eric Moulines:
On Upper-confidence Bound Policies for Switching Bandit Problems
12:15-12:40 Alexandra Carpentier, Alessandro Lazaric, Mohammad Ghavamzadeh, Rémi Munos, and Peter Auer:
Upper-confidence-bound Algorithms for Active Learning in Multi-armed Bandits

12:40-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:00 Invited Speaker 3 (DS)

Eyke Hüllenmeier and Johannes Fürnkranz:
Learning from Label Preferences

15:00-15:30 Coffee break

15:30-16:45 Session 4: Online Learning I

15:30-15:55 Constantinos Panagiotakopoulos and Petroula Tsampouka:
The Perceptron with Dynamic Margin
15:55-16:20 Manfred K. Warmuth and Wouter M. Koolen:
Combining Initial Segments of Lists
16:20-16:45 Eyal Gofer and Yishay Mansour:
Regret Minimization Algorithms for Pricing Lookback Options

16:45-17:15 Coffee break

17:15-18:30 Session 5: Kernels and Margin-based Methods

17:15-17:40 Xinhua Zhang, Ankan Saha, and S.V.N. Vishwanathan:
Accelerated Training of Max-margin Markov Networks with Kernels
17:40-18:05 Corinna Cortes and Mehryar Mohri:
Domain Adaptation in Regression
18:05-18:30 Daiki Suehiro, Kohei Hatano, and Eiji Takimoto:
Approximate Reduction from AUC Maximization to 1-norm Soft Margin Optimization

Day 3, 2011-10-07 (Friday)

09:00-10:00 Invited Speaker 4 (DS)

Ming Li:
Information Distance and its Extensions

10:00-10:30 Winner of the E.M. Gold Award

Malte Darnstädt, Hans Simon, and Balázs Szörényi:
Supervised Learning and Co-training

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:40 Session 6: Intelligent Agents

11:00-11:25 Peter Sunehag and Marcus Hutter:
Axioms for Rational Reinforcement Learning
11:25-11:50 Laurent Orseau:
Universal Knowledge-seeking Agents
11:50-12:15 Tor Lattimore and Marcus Hutter:
Asymptotically Optimal Agents
12:15-12:40 Tor Lattimore and Marcus Hutter:
Time consistent discounting

12:40-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:00 Invited Speaker 5 (ALT)

Jorma Rissanen:
Optimal Estimation

15:00-15:30 Coffee break

15:30-16:45 Session 7: Online Learning II

15:30-15:55 Chi-Jen Lu and Wei-Fu Lu:
Making Online Decisions with Bounded Memory
15:55-16:20 Tor Lattimore, Marcus Hutter, and Vaibhav Gavane:
Universal Prediction of Selected Bits
16:20-16:45 Brendan Juba and Santosh Vempala:
Semantic Communication for Simple Goals is Equivalent to On-line Learning

16:45-17:15 Coffee break

17:15-18:30 Session 8: Other Learning Models

17:15-17:40 Ryo Yoshinaka and Anna Kasprzik:
Distributional Learning of Simple Context-free Tree Grammars
17:40-18:05 Elena Grigorescu, Lev Reyzin, and Santosh Vempala:
On Noise-tolerant Learning of Sparse Parities and Related Problems
18:05-18:30 Shalev Ben-David and Shai Ben-David:
Learning a Classifier when the Labeling is Known

Back to the ALT '11 Home Page.

Valid HTML 4.1